Purchase Tickets Subscribe Customer Care
Ticketing&Schedule InsideHoustonBallet SupportUs Academy News&Media Education&Outreach NutcrackerMarket

   

Houston Ballet Staff Directory

aDMINISTRATION

Executive Director

James Nelson*

General Manager

Jennifer Steiner

Company Manager

Angela Uchytil

Executive Assistant and Board Liaison

Daisy Perez


Finance AND TECHNOLOGY

Director of Finance

Cheryl Lynn Zane*

Assistant Controller

Margot L. Curry

Director of Information Technology

MJ Bavaret

Human Resources Manager

Lacey DeLaine Chance

Payroll Manager

Carla Cortez

Computer Services Manager

Bobby Moseley

SQL Database/Report Developer 

James Carter

Accounts Payable Manager

Diamantina Peña

Facilities Manager

Garth Luther

Network and Computer Associate

Alpha Parker

Receptionists

Janet Iden,
Monica Trevino


Development

Chief Development Officer

Angela Lane

Senior Director of Special Events

Patsy Chapman*

Senior Director of Institutional Giving

Judy V. Waters*

Senior Development Officer 

Angela Ballantyne

Special Events Manager

Suzie Cadey

Institutional Giving Manager

Lindsey Hurst

Systems and Research Coordinator

Patrice McCracken

Development Processing Associate

Ana Gonzalez

Institutional Giving Associate

Allyson Krebeck

Special Events Associate

Sharon Powers

Assistant to the Senior Director of Special Events

Email Houston Ballet Development 

Email Houston Ballet Nutcracker Market


Marketing and Public Relations

Director of Marketing and PR

Andrew Edmonson*

Marketing Manager

Elizabeth Cleveland

Box Office Manager

Lauren Gayden

Box Office Manager

Carlyn Scott

Public Relations Manager

Sarah Lam

Subscriptions Manager

Jessica Chambers

Ticket Services Manager

Angela Lee*

Public Relations Associate

Kimberly Cedeño

Group Sales Associate (Corporations)

Pamela Perry

Group Sales Associate

Catrinia Ruben

Marketing/PR Consultant

Connie McMillian Turner

Teleservices Manager

Jacque Berkaw

Wortham Theatre Center Box Office
Customer Service Representatives

Lynn Chung, Sonya Compton, Shannon Davidson, Arianna Day, Robert Delatte, Katelyn Elder, Diana Ferreira, Ashlyn Landry, Cristina Muniz, Claudia Pava, Berangeré Ross, Marcela Salisbury

Email Houston Ballet Group Sales

Email Houston Ballet Ticket Services

Email Houston Ballet Subscriptions

Email Houston Ballet PR


Production

Director of Production

Brian A. Walker*

Wardrobe Manager

Laura Lynch

Technical Director

Nathan Haworth

Associate Production Managers

Michelle Elliott,
Sarissa Michaud,
Lindsay Byrne

Resident Lighting Designer

Lisa J. Pinkham

Production Coordinator

Isabelle Dom

Audio/Video Assistant

David Rivera

Production Assistant

Rachael Fernandez

Shoe Coordinator

Molly Searcy

Wardrobe Assistants

Ruth Dentel,
Veronica Stark

Costume Shop Supervisor

Sara Seavey

Master Carpenter

Ed Witt

Master Electrician

Barry Thomas*

Property Master

Zenon Bareja*

Assistant Electrician

Jason Mathis

Assistant Carpenter

Larry Lewis

Wigs & Make-up

Amanda Mitchell

Costume Shop

Kaleb Babb, Allison Duke, Pat Ferrier, Monica Guerra, Laurie Husmann, Tina Ladner, Janet Lewis, Serhiy Ovechko, Marcus Pontello, Crystal Schultea, Laura Spears, Shanna Tucker, Samantha Wollenberg

Email Houston Ballet Production


Artistic

Artistic Director

Stanton Welch*

Principal Ballet Master

Louise Lester*

Ballet Masters

Steven Woodgate

Associate Choreographer

Christopher Bruce, C.B.E.

Artistic Administrator

Kelli Gilson

Principal Coaches

Yannick Boquin, Johnny Eliasen, Monique Loudieres

Coaches

Barbara Bears*,
Dwan Scannell*


Music

Music Director

Ermanno Florio*

Orchestra Manager/Music Administrator

Richard Reeves*

Concertmaster

Denise Tarrant*

Music Librarian/Pianists' Manager

Theresa Hanebury*

Principal Pianist/Music Coordinator

Katherine Burkwall-Ciscon*

Academy Pianist Coordinator

Jennifer Edmonson

Company Pianis

Katherine Burkwall-Ciscon*
Phebe Wusan,
Tarana Taylor

Academy Pianists

Jennifer Edmondson,

Grecia Lavanderos,

Jaime Malagon, William Marsden,

Tarana Taylor

Academy Part-Time Pianists

Donna Cameron, Tomoe Hayashi, Ning-Chih Hsu, Pelayo Parlade, Krystel Grauvogl

Academy Percussionists

Aaron Hermes, Ilya Kolosz,
Robert Smalls


Academy

Director of Academy

Shelly Power*

Ballet Master HBII

Claudio Muñoz*

Upper School Principal

Sabrina Lenzi

Middle School Principal

Cheryne Busch

Lower School Principal

Priscilla Nathan Murphy*

Lower School Instructor

Elizabeth Everitt

Administrator

Christine Stone Martin

Registrar

Paige Myrick

Artistic Coordinator

Yahudi Castañeda

Student Service Coordinator

Molly LeBeau

Education and Outreach Manager

Chase Cobb

Outreach Coordinator and Curriculum Specialist

Jennifer Sommers

Outreach Associate

Lauren Anderson*

Academic Instructors and Teaching Artists

Paul Appleman, Alex Arizpe, Susan Bryant*, Amy Cain, Jeanne Doornbos*, Michele Kitchen, Andrew Murphy, Sarah Oakley, Sandra Organ*, Frances Perez-Ball, Sally Rojas*, Michael Remson, Krissy Richmond*, Sarah Yarbrough

Pilates Team

Jo Yost Ulrich*, James Harren*, Sarah Mifsud, Carrie Nichols

School Psychologist

Dr. Brian Goonan

Administrative Assistant

Academy Administrative Associate

Carly Penrod

Summer Dorm Chaperone

Kathy Hatch

Resident Dorm Manager

Hannah Andis

Academic Advisor

Nathanial Nakadate,
Lillian Schafer

*Houston Ballet staff who have over 10 years of service
Ballet: Madame Butterfly
Dancer(s): Sara Webb
Photo by: Jim Caldwell